The VIS 2019 Practitioner Guide

This guide presents a high-level guide to some of the most interesting sessions of the IEEE VIS 2019 conference, with a particular emphasis on sessions that are of relevance to practitioners. For a complete list of conference sessions and the full conference program, please refere to ieeevis.org and their at-a-glance-schedule.

When preparing the practitioner guide, we incorporated the titles and abstracts of content appearing at this year’s conference as well as statements elicited from paper authors. In this way, we identified six practitioner interest groups, which also appear now throughout the VIS PDF and print program available at ieeevis.org:

Finally, along with indicating which sessions may be of interest to these practitioner groups, we also produced high-level summaries of what practitioners can expect to take away from these sessions:


All Practitioners

AP Visualizing Multivariate Networks Tutorial
Sunday, October 20, 2:20 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 8

AP VisInPractice
Monday, October 21, 9:00 am - 5:40 pm, Ballroom B

AP Tamara Munzner’s Visual Analysis and Design Tutorial
Monday, October 21, 9:00 am - 12:20 pm, Room 2

AP Fast Forward (Tuesday + Wednesday Sessions)
Monday, October 21, 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm, Ballroom ABC

AP VIS Welcome / VGTC Awards / Test-of-Time Awards / VIS Best Paper Awards
Tuesday, October 22, 9:00 am - 10:30 pm, Ballroom ABC

AP VIS Keynote: Katy Börner / “Data Visualization Literacy”
Tuesday, October 22, 10:50 am - 12:20 pm, Ballroom ABC

AP Paper Session: Provocations
Tuesday, October 22, 2:35 pm - 3:50 pm, Ballroom B

AP Paper Session: Bias & Patterns
Tuesday, October 22, 4:10 pm - 5:40 pm, Ballroom C

AP Supporters Presentations
Tuesday, October 22, 4:10 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 8 + 15

AP Fast Forward (Thursday + Friday Sessions)
Wednesday, October 23, 4:10 pm - 5:10 pm, Ballroom ABC

AP Posters
Wednesday, October 23, 5:10 pm - 7:00 pm

AP Capstone: Johanna Drucker / “Visualizing Temporality and Chronologies for the Humanities”
Friday, October 25, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm, Ballroom ABC


Biomedical Practitioners

BP hackseq19 Genomics Hackathon
Friday, October 18 – Sunday, October 20, 9:00 am - 5:00 pm, Life Sciences Institute, UBC Campus
Due date for applications is September 27th, 2019

BP VAHC: Visual Analytics in Healthcare Symposium
Sunday, October 20, 9:00 am - 5:40 pm, Ballroom B

BP Application Spotlight: Visualization Software Development for Researchers and End Users - From General Issues to Specific Challenges for Medical Applications
Monday, October 21, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Room 15

BP BioVis Challenges
Thursday, October 24, 9:00 am - 12:20 pm, Room 1

BP Paper Session: Biology, Chemistry, and Medicine
Thursday, October 24, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Room 1

BP Paper Session: Visualization in Medicine
Thursday, October 24, 4:10 pm - 5:40 pm, Ballroom A


Data Scientists

DS VDS: Visualization in Data Science Symposium
Sunday, October 20, 9:00 am - 5:40 pm, Ballroom A

DS MLUI: Machine Learning from User Interactions for Visualization and Analytics Workshop
Sunday, October 20, 2:20 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 3

DS VAST Challenge
Monday, October 21, 9:00 am - 5:40 pm, Ballroom C

DS DSIA: Data Systems for Interactive Analysis Workshop
Monday, October 21, 9:00 am - 12:20 pm, Room 1

DS EVIVA-ML: Evaluation of Interactive Visual Machine Learning Systems Workshop
Monday, October 21, 9:00 am - 12:20 pm, Room 3

DS Visualization for AI Explainability (VISxAI) Workshop
Monday, October 21, 2:20 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 3

DS Paper Session: A Tour of VAST
Tuesday, October 22, 2:35 pm - 3:50 pm, Ballroom A

DS Paper Session: VIS Meets Machine Learning I
Tuesday, October 22, 4:10 pm - 5:40 pm, Ballroom A

DS Application Spotlight: Does AI Mean Data Visualization is Dead?
Wednesday, October 23, 10:50 am - 12:20 am, Room 1

DS Paper Session: Planning and Situational Awareness
Wednesday, October 23, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Ballroom C

DS Paper Session: VIS Meets Machine Learning II
Wednesday, October 23, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Room 1

DS Paper Session: Scatterplots
Thursday, October 24, 10:50 am - 12:20 pm, Ballroom A

DS Paper Session: Ensembles & Uncertainty
Thursday, October 24, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Ballroom A

DS Paper Session: Interactive Machine Learning
Thursday, October 24, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Ballroom B

DS Paper Session: Influencers
Friday, October 25, 9:00 am - 10:30 am, Ballroom A


User Experience Practitioners (i.e., UX Designers, UX Researchers)

UX MLUI: Machine Learning from User Interactions for Visualization and Analytics Workshop
Sunday, October 20, 2:20 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 3

UX User-Centred Evaluation in Visualization Tutorial
Monday, October 21, 2:20 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 8

UX Paper Session: Novel Interfaces
Tuesday, October 22, 2:35 pm - 3:50 pm, Room 1

UX Paper Session: Perception, Cognition, and Visualization Design
Wednesday, October 23, 9:00 am - 10:30 am, Room 1

UX Paper Session: Evaluation & Reproducibility
Wednesday, October 23, 10:50 am - 12:20 pm, Ballroom A

UX Paper Session: (De)Construction
Wednesday, October 23, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Ballroom A

UX Paper Session: Immersion and Virtual Environments
Wednesday, October 23, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Ballroom B

UX Application Spotlight: Knowledge-assisted Visual Analytics meets Guidance and Onboarding
Thursday, October 24, 4:10 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 2+3

UX Paper Session: Color
Friday, October 25, 9:00 am - 10:30 am, Ballroom B

UX Paper Session: Searching & Querying
Friday, October 25, 9:00 am - 10:30 am, Ballroom C


Data Journalists + Science Communicators

DJ VisComm: Workshop on Visualization for Communication Workshop
Sunday, October 20, 9:00 am - 12:20 pm, Room 15

DJ Visualization for Social Good Tutorial
Monday, October 21, 2:20 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 2

DJ Visualization for AI Explainability (VISxAI) Workshop
Monday, October 21, 2:20 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 3

DJ Application Spotlight: Visualization Paradigms in the Renewable Energy Space
Monday, October 21, 4:10 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 15

DJ Paper Session: Multiscale Visualization
Wednesday, October 23, 9:00 am - 10:30 am, Ballroom A

DJ Paper Session: Animation & Sports
Wednesday, October 23, 10:50 am - 12:20 am, Ballroom B

DJ Paper Session: Infographics & Storytelling
Thursday, October 24, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Ballroom C


Simulation Scientists

SS Topological Data Analysis Made Easy with the Topology ToolKit Tutorial
Sunday, October 20, 9:00 am - 12:20 pm, Room 2

SS VTK-m - A ToolKit for Scientific Visualization on Many-Core Processors Tutorial
Sunday, October 20, 2:20 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 2

SS LDAV: Large Data Analysis and Visualization Symposium
Monday, October 21, 9:00 am - 5:40 pm, Ballroom A

SS Statistical Data Representation, Visualization, and Uncertainty Analysis Tutorial
Monday, October 21, 9:00 am - 12:20 pm, Room 8

SS Paper Session: Scalar Topology
Tuesday, October 22, 2:35 pm - 3:50 pm, Ballroom C

SS SciVis Contest
Tuesday, October 22, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Room 8 + 15

SS Paper Session: Flow
Wednesday, October 23, 9:00 am - 10:30 am, Ballroom C

SS Paper Session: Volume Visualization
Thursday, October 24, 10:50 am - 12:20 pm, Ballroom B

SS Paper Session: Ensembles & Uncertainty
Thursday, October 24, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Ballroom A

SS Paper Session: Scalar, Vector, and Tensor Fields
Friday, October 25, 9:00 am - 10:30 am, Room 1


Specific Practitioner Groups

Application Spotlight: Visualization in meteorology and climate sciences: recent research and open challenges
Sunday, October 20, 2:20 pm - 3:50 pm, Room 15

VIS4DH: Visualization for the Digital Humanities Workshop
Sunday, October 20, 9:00 am - 5:40 am, Ballroom C

Application Spotlight: Visual Analysis of Air and Maritime Trajectory Data
Sunday, October 20, 4:10 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 15

Application Spotlight: Visualization Enabled Scientific Discovery
Tuesday, October 22, 4:10 pm - 5:40 pm, Room 2 + 3

VizSec:Visualization for Cyber Security Symposium
Wednesday, October 23, 9:00 am - 3:50 pm, Room 2 + 3

Application Spotlight: Feature-based Visual Interactive Systems to Optimize Decision Making
Friday, October 25, 9:00 am - 10:30 am, Room 2 + 3